July 18, 2018 - 4:42pm -- wagner.1142

Hardin County 4-H general Project Judging was held July 17, 2018 at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in the Community Building.  Below you will find the State, County, and Outstanding Achievement Award winners.  State Award winners will be receiving a letter in the mail with information about the dates and times for state fair judging.  Please call the office with any questions and concerns.

Cake Decorating

Brenna Dyer

Cake Decorating

State

Jumbo Junior Farmers

Riley Hunt

Cake Decorating

State

Town & Country Creators

Ruth Osborne

Cake Decorating

State

Jumbo Junior Farmers

Angela Allen

Cake Decorating

County

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Samantha Blue

Cake Decorating

County

Jumbo Junior Farmers

Kaytlin Billenstein

Cake Decorating

Outstanding Achievement

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Mandalee Dyer

Cake Decorating

Outstanding Achievement

Town & Country Creators

Addison Mustain

Cake Decorating

Outstanding Achievement

Town & Country Creators

Kylie Searson

Cake Decorating

Outstanding Achievement

Lynn Valley Farmers

 

Clothing & Textiles

Olivia Hattery

Active Sportswear

State

Sew What

Taylor Harshfield

Creative Costumes

State

Hardin County Wranglers

Katie Sturgeon

Creative Costumes

County

Hardin County Wranglers

Samantha Lowe

Embellish

State

Lynn Valley Farmers

Grace  Collins

Look Great for Less

State

Town & Country Creators

Kinley Howe

Loungewear

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Morgan Lyons

Sew Fun

State

Sew What

Katelyn Lowe

Sew Fun

County

Sew What

Jesa Green

Sew Fun

Outstanding Achievement

Liberty Belles & Boys

Kenley Poling

Sew Fun

Outstanding Achievement

Liberty Belles & Boys

Gaia Smith

Sew Fun

Outstanding Achievement

Sew What

Madisen Jolliff

Shopping Savvy

State

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Trinity Preston

Sundress & Jumper

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Sarah Cavinee

Sundress & Jumper

County

Sew What

Cailyn Hopkins

Sundress & Jumper

Outstanding Achievement

Sew What

 

Communication

Angela Allen

Demonstration

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Rebecca Allen

Demonstration

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Jack Baumgartner

Demonstration

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Will  Browning

Demonstration

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Callie Burgess

Demonstration

State

Boots & Buckles

Grace  Lawrence

Demonstration

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Katie Sizemore

Demonstration

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Erin Unger

Demonstration

State

Hardin Hoppers & Barnyard Friends

Kelsey Flowers

Public Speaking

State

Town & Country Creators

Mekenzie Jolliff

Public Speaking

County

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Alexa Lowry

Public Speaking

Outstanding Achievement

Jumbo Junior Farmers

 

Companion Animals

Alivia Elliott

All About Dogs

State

Mt. Victory Champs

Parker Benson

All About Dogs

County

Town & Country Creators

Rylee Frey

Cavy

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Brice  Ferguson

Dog Achievement Program

State

Ada Barnyard Farmers

Annika Chappell

Horseless Horse

Best of Project

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Josie Schwemer

Horseless Horse

Outstanding Achievement

Boots & Buckles

Kylie Nash

Leaping Forward, Cats 3

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Chloe Kemmere

Pocket Pets

State

Hardin County Wranglers

Callie Burgess

Purrr-fect Pals, Cats 1

State

Boots & Buckles

Stone Sauber

Purrr-fect Pals, Cats 1

State

Hardin Hoppers & Barnyard Friends

Kolbie Stanfield

Purrr-fect Pals, Cats 1

County

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Marina Fox

You and Your Dog

State

Boots & Buckles

Kinze Sprang

You and Your Dog

State

Boots & Buckles

Ruth Osborne

You and Your Dog

County

Jumbo Junior Farmers

 

Creative Arts

Ruby Styer

Get Started in Art

State

Town & Country Creators

Vicky Rausch

Get Started in Art

County

Liberty Belles & Boys

Mason Manns

My Favorite Things

State

Boots & Buckles

Makenna Eibling

Scrapbooking

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Mary Heilman

Scrapbooking

State

Goshen Youth

Lily James

Scrapbooking

State

Country Timers

Brenna Dyer

Scrapbooking

County

Jumbo Junior Farmers

Laney Elsasser

Scrapbooking

County

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Aubrey Hattery

Scrapbooking

Outstanding Achievement

Sew What

Jenalyn Johnson

Scrapbooking

Outstanding Achievement

Lynn Valley Farmers

Bethany Cameron

Self-Determined Creative Arts

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Samantha Sturgeon

Self-Determined Creative Arts

County

Hardin County Wranglers

Ella Rogers

You Can Quilt

State

Sew What

Jillian  Hazelton

You can Quilt

County

Ada Barnyard Farmers

Alyssa Wince

You can Quilt

Outstanding Achievement

Ada Barnyard Farmers

 

Family & Life

Dakota  Butler

Babysitting

State

Hardin County Sharpshooters

Eden Cronley

Family History Treasure Hunt

State

Town & Country Creators

Johannah  Thacker

Family History Treasure Hunt

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Karson Davis

Family History Treasure Hunt

County

Lynn Valley Farmers

Britton Bell

Family History Treasure Hunt

Outstanding Achievement

High Flyers

 

Food & Nutrition

Abigail Hartshorn

Dashboard Dining

State

Town & Country Creators

Quinn Reffner

Everyday Food & Fitness

State

Town & Country Creators

Mary Rose

Everyday Food & Fitness

County

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Alaina  Thomas

Fast Break for Breakfast

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Landon Holland

Fast Break for Breakfast

County

Forest Jackson CoOp

Annemarie Minter

Fast Break for Breakfast

Outstanding Achievement

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Lauren Bartlett

Global Gourmet

State

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Sarah Bash

Grill Master

State

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Leif Trachsel

Grill Master

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Kylee Kober

Let's Bake Quick Breads

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Khloe Bash

Let's Start Cooking

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Leah Blue

Let's start Cooking

County

Town & Country Creators

Ainslee Deringer

Let's Start Cooking

Outstanding Achievement

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Keegan Kirk

Let's Start Cooking

Outstanding Achievement

Boots & Buckles

Ellie Curlis

Party Planner

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Brock Heckathorn

Party Planner

County

Hardin County Wranglers

Georgia Cameron

Snack Attack

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Lucy  Whitmer

Snack Attack

State

Town & Country Creators

Nicolas Cavinee

Snack Attack

Outstanding Achievement

Sew What

Keegan Kirk

Snack Attack

Outstanding Achievement

Boots & Buckles

Claire Kemmere

Sports Nutrition

State

Hardin County Wranglers

Karson Davis

Sports Nutrition

Outstanding Achievement

Lynn Valley Farmers

Rebecca Bash

Star Spangled Foods

State

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Hannah Houser

Star Spangled Foods

State

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Dillon Dulin

Yeast Breads on the Rise

State

Goshen Youth

Jack  Whitmer

Yeast Breads on the Rise

County

Town & Country Creators

Sophia Mouser

You're the Chef

State

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

 

Health

Isaac  Spar

Bicycle 2

Best of Project

Liberty Belles & Boys

Caitlin Tudor

First Aid in Action

State

Town & Country Creators

Kierra  Krohmer

You're the Athlete

State

High Flyers

Cooper Thomas

You're the Athlete

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Ethan  Rall

You're the Athlete

County

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Erin Unger

Your Thoughts Matter

State

Hardin Hoppers & Barnyard Friends

 

Home Decorating

Gracie Bell

First Home Away from Home

State

High Flyers

Melanie Butterfield

First Home Away from Home

County

Pawsitive Attitude

Connor Daugherty

Makeover My Space

State

LIberty Belles & Boys

Morgan Kohl

Makeover My Space

State

Boots & Buckles

Kindle Wilcox

Makeover My Space

Outstanding Achievement

Lynn Valley Farmers

Kolt Buchenroth

The Laundry Project

State

Boots & Buckles

David Heilman

The Laundry Project

County

Goshen Youth

 

Money Management

Mei Carmer

Teens on the Road to Financial Success

Best of Project

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

 

Photography

Bailey

Claire Bailey

Controlling the Image

State

Goshen Youth

Kurtz

Korwin Kurtz

Controlling the Image

County

Jumbo Junior Farmers

Nash

Kylie Nash

Controlling the Image

Outstanding Achievement

Liberty Belles & Boys

McLaughlin

Alyssa McLaughlin

Focus on Photoraphy

State

High Flyers

Boyer

Andrew Boyer

Focus on Photoraphy

County

Goshen Youth

Anderson

Chloe Anderson

Mastering Photography

State

Boots & Buckles

Ansley

Norma Jean Ansley

Mastering Photography

County

Mt. Victory Champs

 

Natural Resources

Clay Rager

Beekeeping

State

Cessna Minutemen

Maudie Decker

Canning & Freezing

State

Alger Junior Farmers

Takoda TenEyck

Explore the Outdoors

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Kylee Kober

Explore the Outdoors

County

Liberty Belles & Boys

Derek Courtad

Grow Your Own Vegetables

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Jakob Wallace

Grow Your Own Vegetables

County

Mt. Victory Champs

Cylee Streets

Growing with the Seasons

State

Mt. Victory Champs

Abigail Schmelzer

How Does Your Garden Grow

State

Mt. Victory Champs

Carl Woodruff

Insect World 1

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Jackson Blue

Insect World 1

County

Town & Country Creators

Kylie Krohmer

Intermediate Fishing

State

High Flyers

Mariann Woodruff

Ohio Birds

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Isaiah  Poland

Outdoor Adventure: Beginning Fishing

State

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Will Browning

Outdoor Adventure: Beginning Fishing

County

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Ashtin Elliott

Why Trees Matter

State

Mt. Victory Champs

 

Self-Determined

Austin  Amburgey

Self-Determined

State

Ada Barnyard Farmers

Max Haushalter

Self-Determined

State

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Annika Chappell

Self-Determined

County

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Kelsey  Stanfield

Self-Determined

County

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Mia Benitiez

Self-Determined

Outstanding Achievement

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Ainslee Deringer

Self-Determined

Outstanding Achievement

Hardin Hi-Lighters

 

Shooting Sports

Cain Sullivan

Archery

State

Boots & Buckles

Isaac  Oreglia

Basic Archery

State

Hardin Hoppers & Barnyard Friends

Mia Musser

Basic Archery

County

Town & Country Creators

Lukas Anderson

Basic Archery

Outstanding Achievement

Boots & Buckles

Dakota  Butler

Rifle

State

Hardin County Sharpshooters

Bryden Castle

Safe Use of Guns

State

Hardin County Sharpshooters

Carson Gossard

Safe Use of Guns

County

Hardin County Sharpshooters

Leif Trachsel

Safe Use of Guns

Outstanding Achievement

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Kaden Kirkpatrick

Shotgun

State

Hardin County Sharpshooters

 

Shop

Devan Dulin

Arcs & Sparks

Outstanding Achievement

Goshen Youth

Kody Buchenroth

ATV Safety

Best of Project

Boots & Buckles

Khloe Bash

Measuring Up, Woodworking 1

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Martin Blevins

Measuring Up, Woodworking 1

County

Town & Country Creators

Noah Huff

Nailing It Together, Woodworking 3

State

Liberty Belles & Boys

Clay Rager

Nailing It Together, Woodworking 3

County

Cessna Minutemen

 

Science, Technology, Engineering, & Math

Melia Santillanez

All Systems Go, Vet Science 2

State

Ada Barnyard Farmers

Angela Allen

From Airedales to Zebras, Vet Science 1

State

Blanchard Pleasant Buckeyes

Quinn Dyer

Robotics 1

State

Jumbo Junior Farmers

Gatlin Davis

Robotics 1

County

Town & Country Creators

Finn Evans

Robotics 1

Outstanding Achievement

Town & Country Creators

Benjamin Dilts

Robotics 2

State

Hardin Hoppers & Barnyard Friends

Jacob  Jolliff

Rockets Away - Bottle Rocket

State

Goshen Youth

Gustin Wingfield

Rockets Away - Bottle Rocket

County

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Aiden Hanson

Rockets Away - Model Rocket

State

Ridgeway Junior Boosters

Andrew Rorabaugh

Rockets Away - Model Rocket

County

Liberty Belles & Boys

Mackenzie Rader

Science Fun with Dairy Foods

State

Taylorcreek Lads & Lassies

Chloe Hattery

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry

State

Sew What

Will Browning

Science Fun with Physics

State

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Abigail Mustain

Science Fun with Physics

Outstanding Achievement

Hardin Hi-Lighters

Stone Sauber

Young Engineers in Solar Engery

Outstanding Achievement

Hardin Hoppers & Barnyard Friends